AFL LV0129C5101N1D 12 Fiber Singlemode Gel-Free Riser Indoor/Outdoor Loose-Tube Cable

Product Description

AFL's Indoor/Outdoor Riser rated Singlemode Loose Tube Fiber combines the robust mechanical and environmental characteristics of an outside plant cable with the flexibility of a UL compliant inside plant cable. By installing an indoor/outdoor stranded loose tube fiber cable, costly splice locations entering into a building are avoided, being routed directly from the outside plant to telecommunications closets, or main distribution frames (MDF) through the riser of a building and eliminating the "50-foot rule."  

The cable construction uses the latest in dry water-blocking and flame retardant material technologies to offer a cable fully suited for OSP applications yet allow for transitioning to inside-plant riser pathways. For OSP applications, LV Series Gel-Free can be installed in ducts or aerially lashed. The product line incorporates the latest dry water-absorption technology within the fiber-containing buffer tubes which results in user-friendly handling of fibers during routing and termination within the splice enclosures

  • Gel-free buffer tubes reduce fiber prep termination time
  • UV-stabilized outer jacket for long-term performance in aerial applications
  • Standards compliance: - ANSI/ICEA S-104-696 - UL-1666 - CSA OFN FT-4 22.2

Fiber: 8.3um Singlemode Tight Buffer
Fiber Count: 12 / 1 Tube
Single Jacket (SJ)
Gel Free Buffer Tube
Wavelength: 1300nm/1550nm
Max Attenuation: .35/.25 dB/Km
Environment: Indoor/Outdoor
Flame Rating: Riser OFNR
Jacket Color: Black
Nominal Diameter: .48"
Minimum Bend Radius: Installation - 9.7", Long Term 4.8"
Operating Temperature: -40C to +70C

AFL 12 fiber Singlemode Indoor/Outdoor Gel Free Riser Loose Tube Fiber Spec Sheet


Order in increments of 500ft, 1 = 500ft, 2 =1000ft etc.

** Please call or email about custom cut lengths

Availability: Usually Ships Same Day

Part # Description Price Qty
LV0129C5101N1D Length 500ft each: 320.00