12 fiber Singlemode Plenum MIcroCable for Air Blown Fiber Applications

Product Description

12 fiber Singlemode Plenum eABF cable is designed by AFL to offer the most rugged and reliable enterprise-based blown fiber solution in the market today. The cable design combines a light-weight, high-drag jacketing system that allows the cable to be blown long distances. The cable series also features additional attributes that set this product above and beyond traditional blown fiber cables. These enhanced features include mechanical strengthening that permits the cable to comply with industry-standard premise interconnect specifications. In addition, the eABF cable series feature flame-resistance characteristics which result in stand-alone riser and plenum rated options suitable for routing outside of the micro-duct system. Because of these mechanical, environmental and optical qualifications, eABF cables can also be installed in third-party, flame-rated duct and pathway systems.

  • Can be installed in eABF duct or third-party rated duct systems
  • Aramid-strengthened cable core for robust tensile load bearing capabilities
  • OD compatible with 6 mm ID Micro-ducts for higher density fiber pathway solutions

Fiber: Singlemode OS2 G.652.D/G.657.A1
Fiber Count: 12 bare colored fibers
Wavelength: 1300nm/1550nm
Max Attenuation: 0.4/0.4dB/Km
10Gb Min Link Length: 10,000 meters/1300nm
Environment: Indoor
Cable Type: Microcable for air blown fiber applications
Flame Rating: Plenum
Jacket Color: Yellow
Nominal Diameter: .14" (3.5mm)
Minimum Bend Radius: .8" (long term)
Operating Temperature:0C to +70C

Availability: Usually Ships Same Day

Part # Description Price Qty
AP012935290B 20002974 - 1000 feet each: 990.00